Tourist visa to India

Would like to combine recreation and revitalize the body? A health tour from Germany, Switzerland, Europe and USA will get you to the astonishing world of Indian spices, traditions and unique healing methods.

The science of life (Ayurveda) is an alternative medicine, recognized by the World Health Organization.

According to statistics more then 150 000 foreigners embark to India for an Ayurvedic treatment.

Ayurveda – features of Indian medical science.

To regain general body health and treat different deceases, only natural medicines of vegetable, mineral and animal origin are used.

The foundation for most procedures is oiling. The body is satiated with medicinal oils, from within and without.

In the process of treatment toxins and poisons soluble with fat are binded and then extracted naturally in no time.

Panchakarma is the most important procedure of Ayurveda  (five stages of body purification) The method is unique and unprecedented.  It allows detoxifying all tissues of the body efficiently.

Visa for an Ayurvedic tour to India

U.S. and Shengen (EU, EUROPE) citizens seeking to enter India solely for tourist purposes, and planing to stay no longer than 30 days, may apply for an electronic travel authorization at least four days prior to their arrival in India.

An application for e-Tourist Visa must be made at least four calendar days in advance of the date of arrival. The visa is valid for a single entry with a maximum stay of 30 calendar days from the date of arrival, and can be obtained twice in a calendar year. The duration of stay cannot be extended. The eTV fees are divided into four slabs of zero, US$25, US$48 and US$60, depending on nationality (based on reciprocity), plus a bank fee of 2.5% of the visa fee.

Tour booking and payment.

While your visa is getting ready, you have to consider that the airlines provide limited tickets availability.

Indian tour is booked with an advance payment of $400 for a person; the rest is payed on the spot after your arrival to the clinic.

  • You will require the following documents,
  • Valid passport with in Indian visa (or E-visa printout)
  • Plane ticket
  • Ayurveda tour booklet
  • Health insurance (optional)

What should I take with me?

You have already grabbed an optimal price Ayurvedic tour; it is time to pack your luggage. In order to visit an Indian clinic, enjoy a warm climate and unique Ayurvedic treatment methods, it is advised to leave all unnecessary things behind.

It is generally recommended to take a small first aid kit, including certain remedies for high temperature, diarrhea, footsore cream, etc. Pack comfortable shoes and cotton clothes for excursions.

A little advice: take a few small souvenirs. Local people would love to receive a small gift from a traveler form USA or Europe (EU) such as a small badge, post card, notebook, or a small coin.

Leave your application for an Ayurvedic tour or Indian Visa.

Your name (required)

Your e-mail (required)

Your phone number

Message

I am accept User agreement and Privacy policy

Visas to India

#Type of visaPeriod of validityHow many times can be usedAdditional documentationPossibility of extending from India
1Tourist180 daysMultiple, single, doubleStandard set (see below)No
2Transit15 daysSingle or doublePlane tickets to a third country and a visa (if necessary)No
3Business visa to India5 yearsMultipleConfirmation of the purpose of the trip (for example, an invitation letter)Yes
4Work visa1 year / contract periodMultipleConfirmation of work (document on employment), terms and conditions of work.Yes
5Student visaCourse period / 5 yearsMultipleProof of admission to the Indian Institute.Yes
6Foreigners who having Indian origin5 yearsMultipleProof of Indian origin.Yes